Privacy Policy

1. Cookies and advertising

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website and do not harm your hardware or software. Their storage is under the full control of the user’s browser – which can restrict or disable the storage of cookies if desiredi.

Cookies are not harmful and are always time-limited.

The evelin.si website uses cookies for the operation of the site, which do not store personal data, but monitor visitor activity and interest in order to provide a better user experience. By using the website, visitors consent to their use.

2. Protection of personal data

General

The company undertakes to protect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of the users of the online shop. The personal data collected will be used by the company solely for the purpose of providing the services offered. The company respects the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of the users of the online shop and will take all necessary measures to protect them from any violation and misuse. The personal data of users is one of the areas to which the company pays the utmost care and attention, as it is aware of the sensitive nature of this area.

The transfer of the user’s personal data to the company is necessary in certain cases in order for the processor, as a provider, to fulfil its contractual obligations towards the user. The Provider protects the collected personal data permanently in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07) (ZVOP-1), the Electronic Communications Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 109/12, 110/13, 40/14 – ZIN-B, 54/14 – Ord. US, 81/15 and 40/17) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR).

Use of personal data

For the purposes of providing the services offered, the company collects, manages, processes and stores the following user data:

  • Name and surename
  • delivery addresses
  • email address (username)
  • password in encrypted form
  • a contact telephone number
  • country of residence
  • other information voluntarily entered by the user in the forms in the online shop
  • other information that the user voluntarily adds subsequently in his/her profile

The company is not responsible for the correctness, completeness and timeliness of the data entered by users.
The Provider shall not disclose the data to third parties, except to contractors with whom the Provider has concluded a contract on the protection of personal data and who are contractually bound to the same standards of protection of personal data as the Provider.
The Provider collects personal data with the explicit consent or. the consent of individuals. It shall keep the consents together with their content and the content of the form on which they were obtained.
The Provider shall store the personal data collections on the territory of the Republic of Slovenia and shall not export them to other countries.

Purpose of use

The personal data obtained through the evelin.si website for the purpose of making an online purchase is used exclusively for the purpose of the execution and delivery of the order.

Consent to the storage, processing and transmission of personal data By participating in prize draws or subscribing to newsletters via e-mail, the user authorises the company to store, process and store the personal data provided, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. By giving consent, the user authorises URŠKA SUBOTIČ S.P., as the controller of the personal data collection, to process the personal data collected for the purposes of sampling, surveys and statistical data processing, to determine the use of the services, to tailor the offer and segmentation, for market research, to inform about offers, news and benefits, to send newsletters via email, telephone or Facebook Messenger and other advertising material, informing users about the Online Centre’s services evelin.si of the company URŠKA SUBOTIČ S.P., and related parties, and for other uses of the data provided to which the website user specifically consents.

MP Web d.o.o. may process the above data for its own purposes until the consent is withdrawn by requesting the removal of the personal data from the database, otherwise only for as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected, i.e. 3 months for prize draw participants, 10 years for prize draw winners and until the subscriber unsubscribes from the newsletter or until the operator ceases its activity on the market. During the management of personal data, the data subject shall have the possibility to consult and update the data in the database upon request.

An individual may opt-out of receiving communications through individual communication channels at any time. You can unsubscribe by sending an email to evelinsivanje@gmail.com

Implementation of the Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, the company’s personal data protection is regulated by the Personal Data Protection Regulation.
All persons employed by the company on a full-time or part-time basis who have access to the personal and other data of users are aware of the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Regulations and the duty to protect personal and other data and are obliged to comply with these provisions on the protection of the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of users of the online shop. The obligation to protect personal and other data applies indefinitely, even after the termination of the relationship with the company.

Registered users may stop using the Online Shop at any time and may cancel their registration. They do this by notifying the cancellation of their registration by written declaration. Before making a declaration of cancellation of registration, the User must pay to the Company any outstanding obligations arising from purchases made in the Online Shop. The company will protect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of the users of the online shop within the scope of this privacy policy, even in the eThe company will protect the confidentiality of personal data and the privacy of the users of the online shop within the scope of this privacy policy, even in the event of cancellation of registration.vent of cancellation of registration.

Order status notifications:We reserve the right to notify you by text message, at the telephone number you entered during the order process, when your order has been dispatched or when it is ready for personal collection. If the items have not been collected in person for more than 5 days, we reserve the right to call the telephone number provided as a reminder to collect the items.

Notifications: once you have signed up for notifications, your name, telephone number and email address will be used for promotional purposes with your permission until you unsubscribe from the notifications. You are only signed up to receive notifications if the special box that allows you to sign up for notifications is ticked when you place your order.

Iyou can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time by sending an email to evelinsivanje@gmail.com, or by clicking on the “Unsubscribe here” link at the bottom of the promotional emails.

Cookies for login and registration

If you have an account and log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, the system will add several cookies that store the data you have entered. Cookies for registration last for two days and cookie options last for one year. If you choose “Remember me”, your registration will take two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Statistic

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep statistics on visits to our website.

Advertising

Facebook Pixel
We use the Facebook pixel on the website for remarketing and targeted ads

Disabling cookies

You decide whether to allow cookies to be stored on your device. You can control and change your cookie settings in your web browser.

For information about your cookie settings, please select the web browser you are using.

If you change or delete your browser’s cookie file, modify or reward your browser or device, you may need to disable cookies again. The procedure for managing and deleting cookies varies from browser to browser. If you need help with this, you can check your browser’s Help. You can also disable Google Analytics tracking by following this link.